Adrian Lawrence v. State ( 2020 )
[…] indictment, venue must be proved by the prosecution beyond a
    reasonable doubt. The State may establish venue by whatever means of
    proof are available to it, and it may use both direct and circumstantial
    evidence. On appeal, we view the evidence in the light most favorable
    to the verdict and determine whether the evidence was sufficient to
    permit a finding that the crime was committed in the county where the
    defendant was indicted.
    (Citation and omitted.) Adams v. State, 
    312 Ga. App. 570
    , 577-578 (3) (b) (718 SE2d
    899) (2011). Under OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (5), “[i]t is unlawful for any person
    knowingly to create, reproduce, publish, promote, sell, distribute, give, exhibit, or
    possess with intent to sell or distribute any visual medium which depicts a minor or
    a portion of a minor’s body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.” (Emphasis
    8
    supplied). In the absence of a specific venue provision, as is the case here, “venue is
    determined by Art. VI, Sec. II, Para. VI of the Georgia Constitution which provides:
    all criminal cases shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed.”