Anthony Jernigan v. State ( 2020 )
[…] But this argument is a
    nonstarter. Indeed, relying on Eleventh Circuit cases and applying our new Evidence
    19
    Burgess, 349 Ga. App. at 641 (3); see Olds, 299 Ga. at 75 (2) (“[B]ecause a
    plea of not guilty puts the prosecution to its burden of proving every element of the
    crime—including intent—evidence of other acts that tends to make the requisite
    intent more or less probable to any extent is relevant.”).
    13
    Code, we have already considered and flatly rejected it.20 So, intent remained a
    material issue at trial.
    Furthermore, under OCGA § 24-4-401, evidence has relevance if it has “any
    tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination
    of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”
    20
    See Silvey, 335 Ga. App. at 387 (1) (a) (“Although [the defendant] argues
    that his defense denying that he was involved in the burglaries removed the element
    [of intent] from the case, the Eleventh Circuit has consistently rejected such an
    argument.”); United States v.