After a bench trial, the superior court found in the tenants’ favor. Harris moved for reconsideration and to vacate and set aside the judgment, arguing, among other things, that he was statutorily exempted from treble damages. Id. at 4. The trial court denied Harris’ motions, and this Court granted Harris’ discretionary appeal. Id. at 4-5. 2 As this Court noted in that initial appeal, Think Wiser, 335 Ga. App. at 7-8 (2), the tenants’ argument was based upon OCGA § 44-7-35 (c) which provides, in pertinent part, that a landlord “who fails to return any part of a security deposit which is required to be returned to a tenant pursuant to this article shall be liable to the tenant in the amount of three times the sum improperly withheld plus reasonable attorney’s fees[.]” However, the treble damages provision shall not apply to rental units which are owned by a natural person if such natural person . . . own[s] ten or fewer rental units; provided, however, that this exemption does not apply to units for which management, including rent collection, is performed