Alejandro Huerta-Ramirez v. State ( 2020 )
[…] 30
    direct us to authority requiring notice or a hearing before such evidence may be
    admitted.
    Finally, we find meritless Huerta-Ramirez’s claim that the evidence was
    hearsay, “because Garcia must have heard about the . . . [threat] scheme second
    hand.” As our Supreme Court pointed out in Coleman, threat evidence such as this
    is not offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted; rather, it is admitted to explain
    the witness’ conduct on the witness stand. 
    278 Ga. at 487
     (3). See OCGA § 24-8-801
    (c) (“‘[h]earsay’ means a statement, other than one made by the declarant while
    testifying at the trial of hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter
    asserted”). Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the
    evidence.
    Judgment affirmed. Dillard, P. J., and Rickman, J., concur.
    31