Milton Cameron v. State ( 2021 )
[…] kidnapping.” He further argued to the jury:
    You are going to get a charge on a lesser included offense when it
    comes to kidnapping. The judge is going to instruct you all on a lesser
    included offense of battery, and I submit to you all that when [Cameron]
    pulled [the victim’s] hair and dragged her across the floor, that that’s a
    battery. That’s not kidnapping.
    5
    Ultimately, the jury agreed with Cameron that the hair-dragging conduct
    involved in Count 1 constituted simple battery, not kidnapping. See OCGA § 16-5-23
    (a) (“simple battery” occurs when a person “[i]ntentionally makes physical contact
    of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another . . . or . . .
    [i]ntentionally causes physical harm to another.”). In contrast, Count 4 alleged that
    Cameron committed a different crime – misdemeanor battery – by “intentionally
    caus[ing] visible bodily harm to [the victim] by punching her in the face with his fist,