Milton Cameron v. State ( 2021 )
[…] involved in Count 1 constituted simple battery, not kidnapping. See OCGA § 16-5-23
    (a) (“simple battery” occurs when a person “[i]ntentionally makes physical contact
    of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another . . . or . . .
    [i]ntentionally causes physical harm to another.”). In contrast, Count 4 alleged that
    Cameron committed a different crime – misdemeanor battery – by “intentionally
    caus[ing] visible bodily harm to [the victim] by punching her in the face with his fist,
    choking her, and kicking her in the stomach.” See OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a) (“A person
    commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial
    physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.”). Count 4 focused on Cameron’s
    acts of hitting, kicking, and choking the victim, rather than the hair-dragging conduct.
    As defense counsel argued to the trial court when requesting a charge on the
    lesser included offense of simple battery, the conduct underlying the jury’s verdict on