Hector Jacobo v. State ( 2021 )
[…] On appeal, Jacobo, who allegedly entered into an agreement for voluntary
    departure and is now living in his native Mexico, asserts that this Court should
    establish a new standard in situations such as his where it appears the trial court failed
    to “follow the rules” when taking his plea.1 He contends that the “‘void’/‘voidable’
    distinction in this situation has led to a manifest injustice” and that “[a]rguing that the
    conviction in this case is ‘void[,]’ or merely ‘voidable’ is an exercise in sophistry.”
    1
    These rules are OCGA § 17-7-93 (c), and Uniform Superior Court Rule 33.8
    (D) (2). OCGA § 17-7-93 (c) provides that “[i]n addition to any other inquiry by the
    court prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty, the court shall determine whether the
    defendant is freely entering the plea with an understanding that if he or she is not a
    citizen of the United States, then the plea may have an impact on his or her
    immigration status.” USCR 33.8 (D) (2) provides that “[t]he judge should not accept
    a plea of guilty . . . from a defendant without first . . . [i]nforming the defendant on
    the record: . . . that a plea of guilty may have an impact on his or her immigration