Beyond Meat, Inc. v. Don Lee Farms, a Division of Goodman Food Products ( 2021 )
[…] of this assertion.
    Although we review the trial court’s order solely for an abuse of discretion, a
    trial court “abuse[s] its discretion when its ruling is unsupported by any evidence of
    record or when that ruling misstates or misapplies the relevant law.” (Citation and
    punctuation omitted.) Smith v. Northside Hosp., 
    347 Ga. App. 700
    , 703 (820 SE2d
    758) (2018). Don Lee urges that any errors in the factual findings are harmless and
    not a basis for reversal pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-61, which provides:
    [n]o error in either the admission or the exclusion of evidence and no
    error or defect in any ruling or order or in anything done or omitted by
    the court or by any of the parties is ground for granting a new trial or for
    setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying, or otherwise
    disturbing a judgment or order, unless refusal to take such action
    appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice. The court at
    7
    every stage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the
    proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.
    We cannot find these errors harmless, however. Indeed, one of the conclusions of law
    made by the trial court in support of its finding that the evidence sought by the
    subpoena was discoverable stated “documents regarding whether Don Lee Farms’