Beyond Meat, Inc. v. Don Lee Farms, a Division of Goodman Food Products ( 2021 )
[…] numerous findings which are unsupported by the evidence in the record before the
    trial court. Throughout the order, the trial court refers to the processes purportedly
    developed by Don Lee as “trade secrets.” Whether the processes at issue constitute
    trade secrets under California law is in dispute in the California litigation. More
    5
    importantly, the record contains no evidence to support a conclusion one way or the
    other as to whether these processes constitute trade secrets under California law. See
    
    Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1
     (d) (“‘Trade secret’ means information, including a formula,
    pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (1)
    Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally
    known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its
    disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the
    circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”). Indeed, the limited record consists solely of
    the subpoena, the motion for protective order, the briefings in support of and
    opposition to the motion, a transcript of the argument of counsel at the motion
    hearing, and the order denying Beyond Meat’s motion.