Adonis Massengille v. State ( 2021 )
[…] probation; for failure to stop (Count 2), twelve months probation consecutive to
    Count 1; for reckless driving (Count 6), twelve months of probation consecutive to
    Count 2.
    2
    Massengille, 356 Ga. App. at 730.
    3
    On appeal, and at the sentencing hearing, both Massengille and the State
    argued that as to Count 1 (fleeing at a speed more than 20 miles per hour above the
    speed limit), Massengille’s split sentence of confinement plus probation is not
    authorized by the applicable statutory language, OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) (5) (A) & (B).
    That language provides:
    (A) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a)3 of this
    Code section who, while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing police
    vehicle or police officer:
    (i) Operates his or her vehicle in excess of 20 miles
    an hour above the posted speed limit; . . . shall be guilty of
    a felony punishable by a fine of $5,000.00 or imprisonment
    for not less than one year nor more than five years or both.
    (B) Following adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence for
    a violation of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the sentence shall
    not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld, and the charge shall
    not be reduced to a lesser offense, merged with any other offense, or
    served concurrently with any other offense.4
    3
    Subsection (a) provides, in relevant part: “It shall be unlawful for any driver
    of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise
    to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a
    visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop.”
    4
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    4
    Despite this language, the trial court reasoned that probation must be
    authorized because, for example, it would be an absurdity to impose a fine with no
    probation because, it reasoned, doing so would render the fine unenforceable,