Adonis Massengille v. State ( 2021 )
[…] misdemeanors, or any combination of felonies and misdemeanors, as defined by this
    Code section, the defendant commits a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment
    for not less than one nor more than ten years; and the first year of such sentence shall
    not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld.”) (emphasis supplied).
    9
    The trial court’s concern that a fine without the prospect of probation would
    be unenforceable and therefore absurd overlooks the court’s contempt powers as well
    as the explicit enforcement mechanisms for criminal fines in OCGA § 17-10-20 (c),
    which authorizes execution of a writ of fieri facias through “levy, foreclosure,
    garnishment, and all other actions provided for the enforcement of judgments. . . .”
    7
    Based on the foregoing, we vacate the trial court’s sentence and remand the
    case for resentencing in accordance with this opinion.
    Judgment of conviction affirmed, sentence vacated, and case remanded with
    direction. McFadden, C. J., and Hodges, J., concur.
    8