Adonis Massengille v. State ( 2021 )
[…] discern the intent of the legislature in enacting it, where the statutory text is clear and
    5
    (Citations and punctuation omitted.) In the Interest of K. S., 
    303 Ga. 542
    , 543
    (814 SE2d 324) (2018), citing Chan v. Ellis, 
    296 Ga. 838
    , 839 (1) (770 SE2d 851)
    (2015), Deal v. Coleman, 
    294 Ga. 170
    , 172-173 (1) (a) (751 SE2d 337) (2013).
    5
    unambiguous, we attribute to the statute its plain meaning, and our search for
    statutory meaning ends.”6
    Here, under OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) (5) (A), when a defendant is found guilty
    of fleeing with a speed more than 20 miles per hour over the speed limit, the
    sentencing statute authorizes the trial court to impose a fine of $5,000 and/or impose
    a sentence of “imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years.”
    Under OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) (5) (B), “[f]ollowing adjudication of guilt or imposition
    of sentence for a violation of subparagraph (A) . . . , the sentence shall not be
    suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld. . . .” In other words, a sentence of
    imprisonment under subsection (b) (5) (A) cannot be “suspended, probated, deferred,
    or withheld.”
    The disposition signed by the trial court imposed a sentence of “[five] years