Accelerated Claims, Inc v. Howell & Johnson, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Solutions v. Global Payments Direct, 
    344 Ga. App. 490
    , 491 (810 SE2d 653) (2018)
    (same). Moreover, while ACI seeks to overturn the trial court’s July 16, 2019 award
    of attorney fees in the amount of $8,100 to Howell & Johnson under OCGA § 9-11-
    37, alleging that its motion to compel was justified, we do not have jurisdiction to
    consider this contention because ACI’s application for discretionary appeal was
    limited to the trial court’s March 4, 2020 order, and did not seek review of the trial
    5
    court’s July 16, 2019 judgment. See OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (6), (a) (10) (appeals where
    the judgment is $10,000 or less, or from awards of attorney fees under OCGA § 9-15-
    14, must be by application). See also OCGA § 5-6-35 (b) (“[a]ll appeals taken in
    cases specified in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be by application [and]
    shall specify the order or judgment being appealed . . .”) (emphasis supplied). Cf.
    Pathfinder, 344 Ga. App. at 491 (dismissing for lack of jurisdiction, direct appeal of
    award under OCGA § 9-11-37 for $1,875). Accordingly, while the trial court’s March
    4, 2020 order granting the motion to enforce must be vacated, the July 16, 2019