Jose Trejo-Valdez v. Associated Agents ( 2020 )
[…] 8
    (Citation omitted.) Nix v. 230 Kirkwood Homes, 
    300 Ga. 91
    , 95 (2) (793 SE2d 402)
    (2016). As the party asserting the affirmative defense, Associated bears the burden
    of establishing it. See Glen Oak, Inc. v. Henderson, 
    258 Ga. 455
    , 458 (2) (a) (369
    SE2d 736) (1988); Sanders v. Trinity Universal Ins. Co., 
    285 Ga. App. 705
    , 707 (3)
    (647 SE2d 388) (2007).
    In this case, we conclude that res judicata does not bar Trejo-Valdez’s request
    for a spinal cord stimulator trial for two reasons. First, pursuant to OCGA § 34-9-200
    (a) (1), an injured worker is entitled to medical care and services “which are
    prescribed by a licensed physician . . . [and] which in the judgment of the State Board
    of Workers’ Compensation shall be reasonably required and appear likely to effect
    a cure, give relief, or restore the employee to suitable employment.”5 In the 2018
    order, the ALJ found that the preponderance of the evidence did “not establish that
    the spinal cord stimulator is reasonably required [or] appear likely to effect a cure,
    give relief, or restore the employee to suitable employment at this time.” (Emphasis
    supplied.)