Lanier
520 U.S. 259, 266 (II) (117 SCt 1219, 137 LE2d 432) (1997) (punctuation omitted); accord McNair v. State,
293 Ga. 282, 283 (745 SE2d 646) (2013). 19 lenity “ensures that if and when an ambiguity exists in one or more statutes, such that the law exacts varying degrees of punishment for the same offense, the ambiguity will be resolved in favor of a defendant, who will then receive the lesser punishment.”30 But the rule of lenity comes into play “only to resolve ambiguities that remain after applying all other tools of statutory construction.”31 OCGA § 16-9-121 (a) (1) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of identity fraud when he or she willfully and fraudulently . . . without authorization or consent, uses or possesses with intent to fraudulently use identifying information concerning a person. . . .” In contrast, giving a false name to a law enforcement officer is defined by OCGA § 16-10-25, which provides: “[a] person who gives a false name, address, or date of birth to a law enforcement officer in the lawful 30 Gordon v. State,
334 Ga.