App. 252, 253 (758 SE2d 133) (2014) (punctuation omitted). 12 Bell v. State,
294 Ga. 5, 8 (2) (749 SE2d 660) (2013); accord Nazario v. State,
293 Ga. 480, 487 (2) (c) (746 SE2d 109) (2013) (noting that a guilty plea does not waive a challenge to an illegal sentence); see also Humphrey v. State,
297 Ga. 349, 350 (773 SE2d 760) (2015) (“[A]s we have indicated in a number of cases, the consent of the parties cannot validate a void sentence.”). 11 properly sentenced as a recidivist under OCGA § 17-10-7 is “subject to de novo review.”13 Turning to the section of that statute applicable here, OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code section, any person who, after having been convicted of a felony offense in this state or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of a crime which if committed within this state would be a felony and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution, commits a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense. 13 Frey v. State,
338 Ga. App. 583, 586 (3) (790 SE2d 835) (2016); see Mathis v. State,
336 Ga. App. 257, 257 (784 SE2d 98) (2016) (holding that because appeal regarding whether defendant was properly sentenced as a recidivist is a question of law, we review the trial court’s decision de novo). 12 Simply put, this statute “imposes maximum sentences for any person convicted of a felony who was previously convicted under the laws of any other state of a crime which if committed within this state would be a felony.”14 Here, in his initial brief, Sambou argued that the trial court erred in sentencing him as a recidivist because the State failed to show that he was represented by counsel when he pleaded guilty to the offense in New York.