in evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence, we “do not weigh the evidence or determine witness credibility, but only determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty of the charged offenses beyond a reasonable doubt.”3 The jury’s verdict will be upheld, then, so “long as there is some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary to make out the State’s case.”4 Bearing these guiding principles in mind, we turn to Sambou’s specific challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his first- degree forgery conviction. OCGA § 16-9-1 (b) provides: A person commits the offense of forgery in the first degree when with the intent to defraud he or she knowingly makes, alters, or possesses any writing, other than a check, in a fictitious name or in such 2 See English v. State,
301 Ga. App. 842, 842 (689 SE2d 130) (2010) (noting that following conviction, an appellant no longer enjoys a presumption of innocence). 3 Jones v. State,
318 Ga. App. 26, 29 (1) (733 SE2d 72) (2012) (punctuation omitted); see also Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979) (noting the relevant question is, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, could any rational jury found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt). 4 Miller v. State,
273 Ga. 831, 832 (546 SE2d 524) (2001) (punctuation omitted); accord Westbrooks v. State,
309 Ga. App. 398, 399-400 (1) (710 SE2d 594) (2011). 7 manner that the writing as made or altered purports to have been made by another person, at another time, with different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such authority and utters or delivers such writing. And in this case, the accusation charged Sambou with first-degree forgery by alleging that he “on or about the 9th day of May, 2017, with intent to defraud, did knowingly possess a driver’s license . . . in the fictitious name of Moustapha Ndiaye, and did utter and deliver said writing. . . .”