OCGA § 44-5-161 (a). In other words, the possession must be public, continuous, exclusive, uninterrupted, peaceable, accompanied by a claim of right, and not originate in fraud. Childs v. Sammons,
272 Ga. 737, 739 (2) (534 SE2d 409) (2000). The burden is on the party claiming prescriptive title to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, possession in conformance with the above elements for a period of 20 years. Dyal v. Sanders,
194 Ga. 228, 233 (21 SE2d 596) (1942); OCGA § 44-5-163 (“Possession of real property in conformance with the requirements of Code Section 44-5-161 for a period of 20 years shall confer good title by prescription to the property against everyone except the state and those persons laboring under the disabilities stated in Code Section 44-5-170.”). “[W]hether the facts exist which constitute adverse possession, is for the jury to judge. Whether, assuming the facts proven to be true, they constitute adverse possession, is for the court to decide.” Ga. Power Co. v. Irvin,
267 Ga. 760, 766 (2) (482 SE2d 362) (1997) (citation omitted).