Letron Bell v. State ( 2021 )
[…] is found in the answer to the question: Can the defendant admit the
    charge as made and still be innocent of any crime? If he can, the
    indictment is fatally defective. On the other hand, if the defendant
    cannot admit all of the facts in each count of the indictment and still be
    innocent of committing any crime, the indictment is legally valid and
    will survive a general demurrer.
    (Citations, punctuation, and emphasis omitted.) State v. Wilson, 
    318 Ga. App. 88
    , 91-
    92 (1) (732 SE2d 330) (2012).
    Under OCGA § 16-5-21, “a person commits the offense of aggravated assault
    when he or she assaults with a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or
    instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does
    result in serious bodily injury.” (Citation omitted.) Jackson v. State, 
    347 Ga. App. 199
    , 202 (1) (b) (818 SE2d 268) (2018). Here, the State alleged that Bell violated
    OCGA § 16-5-21 (c) (1), which provides “that an aggravated assault on a public