Larry Dean Day v. State ( 2021 )
[…] sentences. The superior court denied relief on all grounds but one – Day’s challenge
    to the court’s failure to impose split sentences on several of his convictions. As to that
    claim, the superior court agreed that Day must be resentenced on several of his counts
    of conviction and stated that it “will resentence the Defendant as to these counts.”
    The superior court later granted Day’s motion for an out-of-time appeal, and he filed
    this direct appeal. We lack jurisdiction.
    Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1), appeals generally may be taken from “[a]ll final
    judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below.” The
    current record on appeal contains no indication that the superior court has resentenced
    Day in accordance with the court’s order on his motion for a new trial. Absent a new
    sentencing order, this case remains pending before the superior court. Consequently,