Eugene Smith v. Ray Laney ( 2021 )
[…] closing argument in between the Laney Defendants’ separate closing arguments, but
    “[t]he determination of the order of argument among parties nominally on the same
    11
    Similarly, Smith’s contention that the Laney Defendants should not have been
    allowed to proceed separately at voir dire is not supported by any authority. Georgia
    law provides that “[i]n all civil cases, the parties thereto shall have the right to an
    individual examination of the panel of prospective jurors from which the jury is to be
    selected, without interposing any challenge.” OCGA § 15-12-133. We have not found
    any provision in Georgia law (and again Smith cites none ) creating any concrete
    limitation on the ability of a party to conduct voir dire merely because that party has
    identical interests to another party.6 Indeed, “[t]he single purpose for voir dire is the
    ascertainment of the impartiality of jurors, their ability to treat the cause on the merits
    with objectivity and freedom from bias and prior inclination.” (Citation omitted.)
    Taylor v. State, 
    344 Ga. App. 439
    , 441 (2) (810 SE2d 333) (2018). We fail to see how
    limiting the amount of parties able to conduct voir dire would further this purpose.
    Smith notes that the trial court granted the Laney Defendants four out of the