Eugene Smith v. Ray Laney ( 2021 )
[…] satisfaction of the parties, there is every reason for vindicating the
    privilege, as a mere privilege, in all final trials.
    10
    (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Wilson v. Wilson, 
    277 Ga. 801
    , 802 (1) (596
    SE2d 392) (2004).
    Smith has not cited any authority, and we have found none, for the proposition
    that a party’s right to make opening and closing arguments may be completely
    precluded simply because that party shares interests with another party, even where
    such parties have identical interests. We recognize that OCGA § 9-10-182 embodies
    a statuory restriction on who can present closing arguments, but that statute is
    inapplicable here. The statute merely provides that “[n]ot more than two counsel for
    each side shall be permitted to argue any case, except by express leave of the court;
    and in no case shall more than one counsel be heard in conclusion.” See also Uniform
    State Court Rule 13.3 (same). The first part of the statute does not apply since the
    Laney Defendants had leave of court to present separate arguments. The final phrase
    also does not apply because Smith’s rebuttal was the final concluding argument. See