Daryl Moody v. Hill, Kertsher & Wharton, LLP ( 2021 )
[…] cases without concern that their work will be used against their clients.” McKesson
    HBOC, Inc. v. Adler, 
    254 Ga. App. 500
    , 503 (1) (562 SE2d 809) (2002). Evaluating
    a claim of work-product protection is a “complex and fact-intensive process [that]
    2
    differs substantially from the analysis required for a claim of attorney-client
    privilege[.]” Id at 502. Thus, the trial court’s conclusion concerning Appellants’
    waiver of attorney-client privilege sheds no light on claims concerning attorney-work
    protections. 
    Id.
    OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (3) provides the standard concerning the production of
    attorney-work product. That subsection states, in relevant part, as follows:
    [A] party may obtain discovery of documents and tangible things
    otherwise discoverable under . . . this subsection and prepared in
    anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party or by or for
    that other party’s representative . . . only upon a showing that the party
    seeking discovery has substantial need of the materials in the
    preparation of his case and that he is unable without undue hardship to
    obtain the substantial equivalent of the materials by other means. In
    ordering discovery of such materials when the required showing has
    been made, the court shall protect against disclosure of the mental
    impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal theories of an attorney or
    other representative of a party concerning the litigation.
    “As we read the language of this subsection, it is obvious that documents, statements
    and other tangible items of evidence developed by one party in preparation for
    litigation are discoverable by the other party only in carefully limited circumstances.”
    Ga. Intl. Life Ins. Co. v.