Darius Naffis v. George A. Tzavaras ( 2021 )
[…] received some money back from Tzavaras in the form of distributions; (2) he could
    not honestly claim entitlement to the full amount spent on the Fulton County home
    when he still held title to the home; and (3) the interest contemplated in the Note was
    neither guaranteed to him, nor was actually taken from him. Thus, the amount of
    restitution Naffis honestly could claim a right to based on Tvazaras’s alleged
    wrongdoing was much lower than the amount Naffis demanded of Tzavaras in the
    Note. See OCGA § 17-14-9 (“The amount of restitution ordered shall not exceed the
    victim’s damages.”) Accordingly, the trial court reasoned that any reasonable
    factfinder would find that Naffis committed extortion by demanding more than he
    was owed in exchange for promising not to file criminal charges against Tzavaras.