Thus, the amount of restitution Naffis honestly could claim a right to based on Tvazaras’s alleged wrongdoing was much lower than the amount Naffis demanded of Tzavaras in the Note. See OCGA § 17-14-9 (“The amount of restitution ordered shall not exceed the victim’s damages.”) Accordingly, the trial court reasoned that any reasonable factfinder would find that Naffis committed extortion by demanding more than he was owed in exchange for promising not to file criminal charges against Tzavaras.