At the outset, we note the limited precedent on the application of OCGA § 16- 8-16 (c) and what constitutes an honest claim that would excuse a threat to criminally prosecute a person one believed had stolen from them, making the issue before us one of first impression. Naffis argues that we should apply a subjective standard to his 13 honest claim, which would be a fact for the jury to decide. Tzavaras suggests that we look to the application of OCGA § 16-8-10 (2) for guidance. OCGA § 16-8-10 (2) provides an affirmative defense to various criminal theft statutes not involving the use of force, where the accused “[a]cted under an honest claim of right to the property or service involved[.]” In applying OCGA § 16-8-10 (2), the Supreme Court has found at least some objective component to an accused’s “honest claim” defense. See Dorsey v. State,