Creek House Seafood & Grill, LLC v. Joyce Provatas, as Surviving Spouse of Michael Provatas ( 2021 )
[…] However, in order for the injured party to
    pursue a remedy for spoliation, the spoliating party must have been
    under a duty to preserve the evidence at issue. In the case of a defendant,
    such duty arises when the alleged spoliator has actual or constructive
    notice that the plaintiff is contemplating litigation.5
    Even under the wide deference afforded to the trial court in deciding spoliation
    motions,6 the trial court here abused its discretion in finding that Creek House had a
    5
    Reid, 345 Ga. App. at 245 (6) (citations and punctuation omitted); see also
    OCGA § 24-14-22 (“If a party has evidence in such party’s power and within such
    party’s reach by which he or she may repel a claim or charge against him or her but
    omits to produce it or if such party has more certain and satisfactory evidence in his
    or her power but relies on that which is of a weaker and inferior nature, a presumption
    arises that the charge or claim against such party is well founded; but this
    presumption may be rebutted.”).
    6
    See Reid, 345 Ga. App. at 245 (6). But see Anthem, 305 Ga. at 316 & n. 4 (2)
    (viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-movant to a spoliation
    5
    duty to preserve the overwritten footage. The court found that Creek House had actual