Billy Steve Batchelor v. State ( 2021 )
[…] Pollard heard the other man yelling, “I’m going to f’ing kill you,” before approaching
    the man who was walking away and stabbing him in the stomach.
    At the conclusion of the evidence, the jury was unable to reach a verdict as to
    the criminal attempt to commit murder charge, but Batchelor was convicted of
    aggravated assault and terroristic threats. The trial court denied his subsequent motion
    for new trial, and this appeal followed.
    1. Batchelor contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his
    conviction for terroristic threats. We disagree.
    Under OCGA § 16-11-37, “[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat
    when he or she threatens to . . . [c]ommit any crime of violence . . . [w]ith the purpose
    of terrorizing another[.]”6 “The crime of making terroristic threats focuses solely on
    6
    OCGA § 16-11-37 (b) (1) (A) & (2) (a).
    3
    the conduct of the accused and is completed when the threat is communicated to the