Timothy Franzen, Intervenor v. City of Atlanta ( 2021 )
[…] the redevelopment plan was not properly adopted and this claim has no merit.
    9. The Intervenors contend that the trial court erred by holding that the
    redevelopment plan complied with OCGA § 36-44-3 (9).
    OCGA § 36-44-3 was amended in 2009 to add the requirement that “[i]f the
    [redevelopment] plan proposes to include in the tax allocation increment ad valorem
    taxes levied by a board of education, the plan shall contain a school system impact
    analysis addressing the financial and operational impact on the school system of the
    proposed redevelopment.” OCGA § 36-44-3 (9). The Westside Redevelopment Plan,
    however, was adopted in 1998 and amended in in 2008, accordingly this claim has
    no merit. See OCGA § 36-44-9 (g) (“Any consent by a local board of education to the
    17
    inclusion of educational ad valorem property taxes as a basis for computing tax
    allocation increments and any authorization to use such funds for such purposes that
    was approved before January 1, 2009, and not rescinded or repealed prior to April 22,
    2009, is ratified and confirmed.”).
    10. The Intervenors contend that the trial court erred by holding that the
    original series 2008 bonds that are the subject of A21A0267 were secured by
    education property tax increment dollars.
    As the trial court found, the evidence shows that since 2011, the original series