Timothy Franzen, Intervenor v. City of Atlanta ( 2021 )
[…] amended local law is not required before the City can exercise the authority to use
    school tax funds in a TAD to fun redevelopment costs.
    The Georgia Supreme Court has recognized that since 1986, the City has been
    authorized to create TADs to fund redevelopment projects. See Sherman v. Atlanta
    Indep. Sch. Sys., 
    293 Ga. 268
    , 269 (1) (744 SE2d 26) (2013).8 The trial court properly
    held that nothing in the Redevelopment Powers law repealed the City’s existing
    authority to create TADs. OCGA § 36-44-22 only requires that “[r]edevelopment
    powers under this chapter may not be exercised by any political subdivision unless
    so authorized by a local law relating thereto.” Because the City had already passed
    a local law authorizing the City’s redevelopment powers, this claim has no merit.
    8. The Intervenors contend that the trial court erred by holding that the City’s
    adoption of the Westside Redevelopment Plan and creation of the Westside TAD was