ABRAHAM Et Al. v. BLACK. , 346 Ga. App. 229 ( 2018 )
[…] court found that Black was the proper party to bring the claim and denied the
    Defendants’ motion to dismiss/motion for partial summary judgment.
    The Defendants filed a motion to vacate the state court’s order and transfer the
    case to the superior court. The Defendants argued, inter alia, that the finding that the
    4
    decedent’s father lost his parental power to bring the wrongful death suit was akin to
    the termination of his parental rights of an unwed father who failed to legitimate his
    child, of which the superior court had exclusive jurisdiction. See OCGA § 15-11-10
    (3) (D) (“[T]he superior court [has] exclusive jurisdiction to terminate the legal
    parent-child relationship and the rights of a biological father who is not the legal
    father of the child[.]”). The Defendants requested that the state court vacate its order
    for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and transfer the case to the superior court. The
    state court denied the motion, stating that its order was not a termination of the