ABRAHAM Et Al. v. BLACK. , 346 Ga. App. 229 ( 2018 )
[…] Instead, the Defendants contend that
    the wrongful death suit should be dismissed because no court, state or superior, has
    the authority to allow the wrongful death action to be brought by anyone other than
    the decedent’s father or, alternatively, that the case should be transferred to the
    superior court because the state court lacks jurisdiction to determine that the
    decedent’s father lost his parental power to bring the suit. We disagree.
    5
    The state court did not terminate the decedent’s father’s parental rights. OCGA
    § 19-7-1 (b) lists eight ways that a parent shall lose his or her parental power, two of
    which involve superior court orders. Superior court orders “terminating parental
    rights in an adoption proceeding” or “terminating parental rights of . . . the biological
    father who is not the legal father of the child in a petition for legitimation, a petition
    to establish paternity, a divorce proceeding, or a custody proceeding” result in the
    loss of parental power. OCGA § 19-7-1 (b) (7), (8) (emphasis supplied). This case did
    not involve an adoption proceeding, petition for legitimation, petition to establish
    paternity, divorce proceeding, or a custody proceeding. In this case, the state court