ABRAHAM Et Al. v. BLACK. , 346 Ga. App. 229 ( 2018 )
[…] a custody proceeding. . . .
    OCGA § 19-7-1 (b). “If it is established that a parent has lost his or her parental
    power under OCGA § 19-7-1 (b), the parent’s right to share in the proceeds of a claim
    for the wrongful death of his or her child is also forfeited.” Baker, 281 Ga. App. at
    867 (1). If the parents lose their power to maintain an action then “the administrator
    or executor of the decedent may bring an action for and may recover and hold the
    amount recovered for the benefit of the next of kin.” OCGA § 51-4-5- (a); see OCGA
    § 19-7-1 (c) (3) (“The intent of this subsection is to provide a right of recovery in
    every case of the homicide of a child who does not leave a spouse or child. If, in any
    case, there is no right of action in a parent or parents under the above rules, the right
    of recovery shall be determined by Code Section 51-4-5.”).
    Black’s complaint alleged that the decedent’s mother and father were deceased
    and that Black was his surviving sibling. During discovery, Black provided the
    Defendants with the decedent’s birth certificate, which listed his father’s name. In