Robertson v. Robertson , 333 Ga. App. 864 ( 2015 )
[…] 2002 conveyance because Collins is not a party to this action, and she no longer has
    an interest in the property. Regardless, even if the parties had fraudulent intent in
    making the 2002 conveyance and even if that transaction bore any relation to the
    potential constructive trust that arose in 2008, Robert concedes that he engaged in the
    exact same fraudulent conduct that he complains of. And when, as here, both parties
    are equally at fault, Robert cannot avail himself of the equitable defense of unclean
    hands.35
    35
    See OCGA § 23-1-15 (“When both parties are equally at fault, equity will not
    interfere but will leave them where it finds them. The rule is otherwise if the fault of
    one decidedly overbalances that of the other.”); Dobbs v. Dobbs, 
    270 Ga. 887
    , 888
    (515 SE2d 384) (1999) (holding that one brother’s indebtedness to another did not
    support an unclean-hands defense when the brother loaning the money did not
    disclose the amount of the debt until trial); BEA Sys., Inc. v.