Robertson v. Robertson , 333 Ga. App. 864 ( 2015 )
[…] Cf. Troutman v. Troutman, 
    297 Ga. App. 62
    , 65 (1) (676 SE2d 787) (2009)
    (holding that equity prevented the imposition of a constructive trust on a brother in
    favor of his siblings when their father deeded a farm to the brother, the brother
    invested $500,000 into the farm and worked it for 18 years, while his siblings did not
    work on the farm and paid only a small fraction of the cost to maintain it and pay the
    debt on it).
    33
    Zaglin v. Atlanta Army Navy Store, Inc., 
    275 Ga. App. 855
    , 858 (2) (622
    SE2d 73) (2005) (punctuation omitted); see OCGA § 23-1-10 (“He who would have
    equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party
    respecting the subject matter of the action.”).
    34
    Holmes v. Henderson, 
    274 Ga. 8
    , 8-9 (1) (549 SE2d 81) (2001)
    (characterizing “unclean hands” as an equitable doctrine).
    20
    engaged in wrongdoing when she deeded the property to her daughter for the purpose