Robertson v. Robertson , 333 Ga. App. 864 ( 2015 )
[…] implied resulting trust can arise under three circumstances: “(1) an express or implied
    trust is created but fails for any reason; (2) a trust is fully performed without
    exhausting all the trust property; and (3) a purchase money resulting trust is
    established.”27 A constructive trust, however, is a trust implied whenever “the
    24
    See Swanson, 
    269 Ga. at 675
     (1); accord Gaul, 
    246 Ga. at 290
     (1).
    25
    Ansley v. Raczka-Long, 
    293 Ga. 138
    , 141 (2) (744 SE2d 55) (2013); see
    OCGA § 53-13-2 (5).
    26
    OCGA § 53-12-130; see Ansley, 
    293 Ga. at 141
     (2).
    27
    Ansley, 
    293 Ga. at 141
     (2) (punctuation omitted); see OCGA § 53-12-131 (a)
    (“A purchase money resulting trust is a resulting trust implied for the benefit of the
    person paying consideration for the transfer to another person of legal title to real or
    personal property.”).
    16
    circumstances are such that the person holding legal title to property, either from
    fraud or otherwise, cannot enjoy the beneficial interest in the property without
    violating some established principle of equity.”28 Indeed, equity will not allow “one