American General Life & Accident Insurance Co. v. Vance , 297 Ga. App. 677 ( 2009 )
[…] American General then filed a motion for the grant of its petition and discharge, to which Cornelius Vance responded. On October 6, 2008, the trial court denied American General's motion. Thereafter, the court issued a certificate of immediate review, and this interlocutory appeal followed.

    American General contends that the trial court erred in denying its motion for discharge, arguing that Cornelius Vance's counterclaim for reimbursement of his premium payments did not make American General an interested stakeholder so as to preclude its interpleader action. We agree.

    OCGA § 23-3-90(a) provides: "Whenever a person is possessed of property or funds or owes a debt or duty, to which more than one person lays claim of such a character as to render it doubtful or dangerous for the holder to act, he may apply to equity to compel the claimants to interplead." "The holder of [the] contested [property] need not decide at his peril either close questions of fact or of law to entitle him to have the parties at interest set up their claims for determination." (Punctuation omitted.) Evans v.