BANKSTON v. WARBINGTON; And Vice Versa , 332 Ga. App. 29 ( 2015 )
[…] when it modified custody in favor of the father as of January 2013. We disagree.
    “A petition to change child custody should be granted only if the trial court
    finds that there has been a material change of condition affecting the welfare of the
    child since the last custody award. If there has been such a change, then the court
    should base its new custody decision on the best interest of the child.” Lynch v.
    Horton, 
    302 Ga. App. 597
    , 600 (4) (692 SE2d 34) (2010) (punctuation and citation
    omitted); see also OCGA § 19-9-3 (b) (trial court may modify custody “based upon
    7
    a showing of a change in any material conditions or circumstances of a party or the
    child”); Weickert v. Weickert, 
    268 Ga. App. 624
    , 627 (1) (602 SE2d 337) (2004) (trial
    court is not required to find a material change for the worse in order to modify
    custody). A determination that there has been a material change in condition