BANKSTON v. WARBINGTON; And Vice Versa , 332 Ga. App. 29 ( 2015 )
[…] court cannot say there was an abuse of discretion.” Vines v. Vines, 
    292 Ga. 550
    , 552
    (2) (739 SE2d 374) (2013) (affirming trial court’s denial of motion to modify
    visitation rights as supported by some evidence).
    The mother argues that the trial court’s finding regarding the best interests of
    the child under OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3) (N) as to the mother’s unwillingness “to
    facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship” between the
    child and the father resulted in an erroneous disregard of other factors also included
    in OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3). This contention misreads the statute.
    OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (2) provides that a judge considering a custody issue “may
    take into consideration all the circumstances of the case . . . in determining to whom
    custody of the child should be awarded,” and that “[t]he duty of the judge . . . shall
    be to exercise discretion to look to and determine solely what is for the best interest
    8
    of the child and what will best promote the child’s welfare and happiness and to make
    his or her award accordingly.” (Emphasis supplied.) Consistent with this direction
    that the trial court’s consideration of relevant evidence be discretionary, OCGA § 19-
    9-3 (a) (3) specifies that “[i]n determining the best interests of the child, the judge