BANKSTON v. WARBINGTON; And Vice Versa , 332 Ga. App. 29 ( 2015 )
[…] “reasonable portion” of the $46,892.62 spent in fees and costs before entry of the
    court’s final judgment of October 2012 as well as those incurred since that judgment.
    After the post-trial hearing held on October 14, 2013, the trial court awarded the
    father attorney fees in the amount of $9,362.50, but limited its discussion of the
    14
    mother’s “frivolous and vexatious” pleadings and motions to those taking place on
    or after October 31, 2012 — that is, some weeks after trial.
    OCGA § 19-9-3 (g) provides in relevant part:
    Except as provided in Code Section 19-6-2 [concerning alimony and
    divorce proceedings], and in addition to the attorney’s fee provisions
    contained in Code Section 19-6-15 [concerning child support payment
    awards], the judge may order reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses
    of litigation, experts, and the child’s guardian ad litem and other costs
    of the child custody action and pretrial proceedings to be paid by the
    parties in proportions and at times determined by the judge. Attorney’s
    fees may be awarded at both the temporary hearing and the final hearing.
    (Emphasis supplied.) On its face, this statute authorizes a trial court to award a party
    to a custody action both “reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation,”
    including a child’s guardian ad litem costs, and contemplates that such an award
    could include fees and costs incurred in the course of “pretrial proceedings.”
    Likewise, OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) authorizes the recovery of