Sullivan v. the State , 331 Ga. App. 592 ( 2015 )
[…] 6
    person without [her] consent and the damage thereto exceeds $500.00.” OCGA § 16-
    7-23 (a) (1). Thus, each requires proof of a fact which the other does not because
    criminal damage to property in the first degree requires evidence that the defendant
    acted in a manner that endangered human life, whereas criminal damage to property
    in the second degree requires evidence that the damage to property exceeds $500,
    neither of which is required in the other.
    Moreover, to the extent that Sullivan is asserting that his convictions should
    have been merged under OCGA § 16-1-6 (2), we find his contentions to be unavailing
    for similar reasons. OCGA § 16-1-6 (2) provides that a crime is included in another
    if “[i]t differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or
    risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of
    culpability suffices to establish its commission.” See Stepp v. State, 
    286 Ga. 556
    , 557
    (690 SE2d 161) (2010) (describing OCGA § 16-1-6 (2) as one of several “additional
    statutory provisions concerning prohibitions against multiple convictions for closely
    related offenses”) (citation omitted).