Terry L. Belknap v. Michelle M. Belknap ( 2019 )
[…] customary usages of the words are important, but so is their context.” (punctuation
    and citation omitted)); Scherr v. Marriott Int’l, Inc., 703 F3d 1069, 1077 (II) (C) (2)
    6
    the text “in its most natural and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English
    language would,”12 and seek to “avoid a construction that makes some language mere
    surplusage.”13 In summary, when the language of a statute is “plain and susceptible
    of only one natural and reasonable construction, courts must construe the statute
    accordingly.”14
    Turning to the statute at issue, OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (5) provides:
    In all custody cases in which the child has reached the age of 14
    years, the child shall have the right to select the parent with whom he or
    she desires to live. The child’s selection for purposes of custody shall be
    presumptive unless the parent so selected is determined not to be in the
    best interests of the child. The parental selection by a child who has
    reached the age of 14 may, in and of itself, constitute a material change
    of condition or circumstance in any action seeking a modification or
    (7th Cir. 2013) (Manion, J.) (noting that in statutory construction cases, courts “begin
    with the language of the statute itself and the specific context in which that language
    is used.” (punctuation and citation omitted)).
    12
    
    Deal, 294 Ga. at 172
    -73 (1) (a); accord