Terry L. Belknap v. Michelle M. Belknap ( 2019 )
[…] Terry’s petition for modification of custody.18
    2. Terry also contends that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to
    modify child support even though the needs of the children had materially changed.
    This contention likewise lacks merit.
    In his petition for modification of custody and child support, Terry requests
    primary custody over C. B. based on his son’s election to live with him and further
    opinion, or dissent.”). Thus, regardless of whether the reasoning contained in Elder
    is in tension with the current version of OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (5), it is neither
    controlling nor persuasive.
    17
    See OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3) (G) (“In determining the best interests of the
    child, the judge may consider any relevant factor including, but not limited to . . .
    [t]he importance of continuity in the child’s life and the length of time the child has
    lived in a stable, satisfactory environment and the desirability of maintaining
    continuity[.]”).
    18
    See 
    Driver, 327 Ga. App. at 277
    -78 (1) (affirming trial court’s denial of
    father’s petition to change custody when, despite child’s election to live with father,
    the court found it was in the child’s best interest to remain with his mother). Cf.
    Grailer v.