Mayah Mitchell v. Christopher Capehart ( 2020 )
[…] Capehart’s parenting and disciplining methods were likely emotionally and
    psychologically damaging to the children; and Capehart’s continued refusal or
    inability to facilitate a relationship between her and their children was adverse to the
    children’s best interest. Additionally, Mitchell asserted that she was a fit parent
    capable of having primary custody of their children.
    In his answer, Capehart denied that Mitchell was entitled to any requested
    relief, and posited further that Mitchell’s pleadings were subject to dismissal pursuant
    to OCGA § 9-11-12 (b). Capehart also filed the motion that gave rise to the judgment
    contested in this appeal; therein, he specifically argued that “[Mitchell’s] Petition, as
    amended, . . . fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted,” and thus sought
    “dismiss[al] pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-12 (b).” On February 25, 2019, the superior
    court entered an order, ruling: “IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that [Capehart’]s Motion
    to Dismiss Petition is GRANTED.”