Rebecca W. McLaws v. Monica Drew ( 2020 )
[…] Following entry of the trial court’s order, Monica moved under OCGA § 9-15-
    14 (b) for an award of attorney fees and expenses associated with defending against
    both the motion to recuse and the motion for a new trial. The court heard that motion
    on August 29, 2019,2 and the following morning it entered an order granting the same
    and assessing $4,765.75 in attorney fees against both McLaws and Jay. McLaws then
    filed an application for a discretionary appeal, which we granted. This appeal
    followed.
    1. Under OCGA § 9-15-14 (b), a trial court has the discretion to award attorney
    fees and expenses against any party the court finds “brought or defended an action,
    or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification.” The statute defines “lacking
    substantial justification” as “substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or
    substantially vexatious.” Thus, “a court is not authorized to award attorney fees under
    2