Rebecca W. McLaws v. Monica Drew ( 2020 )
[…] not appearing on “the face of the record or the pleadings.”
    We first note that the Uniform Superior Court Rule (“USCR”) relied upon by
    Monica and the trial court requires that pretrial motions “include or be accompanied
    by citations of supporting authorities and, where allegations of stipulated facts relied
    upon, supporting affidavits, or citations to evidentiary materials of record.” USCR
    6.1. No such requirement exists with respect to a motion for a new trial. See USCR
    41. Moreover, despite Monica’s claim that Jay cited no statutory basis for his motion,
    OCGA § 9-11-60 (c) provides such a basis. And while motions for a new trial are
    available only to challenge some “intrinsic defect” that does not appear on the face
    3
    That statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a] motion for new trial must be
    predicated upon some intrinsic defect which is not appear upon the face of the record
    or pleadings.” OCGA § 9-11-60 (c).
    10
    of the record or pleadings, “errors allegedly committed by the trial court” constitute
    such an intrinsic defect. Gulledge v. State, 
    276 Ga. 740
    , 741 (1) (583 SE2d 862)
    (2003). See also Parker v. Robinson, 
    337 Ga. App. 362