Ford,
270 Ga. 314, 316 (509 SE2d 612) (1998). See also Hedquist v. Hedquist,
275 Ga. 188, 189 (563 SE2d 854) (2002). 7 by holding a final hearing on the merits of Nancy’s contempt petition, and we vacate the final judgment. 2. Guillermo also contends that the trial court erred by making a liquidated damages award based on an unenforceable penalty provision. This issue was not reached by the superior court. Georgia law recognizes that the parties may agree in their contract to a sum to liquidate their damages. OCGA § 13-6-7 provides: “If the parties agree in their contract what the damages for a breach shall be, they are said to be liquidated, and unless the agreement violates some principle of law, the parties are bound thereby.” In deciding whether a contract provision is enforceable as liquidated damages, the court makes a tripartite inquiry to determine if the following factors are present: First, the injury caused by the breach must be difficult or impossible of accurate estimation; second, the parties must intend to