Brandon Day v. Ariel Mason ( 2020 )
[…] award of appellate attorney fees,13 and we reverse the court’s award of such fees.
    Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part in Case No. A20A0964.
    Judgment reversed in Case No. A20A1520. Dillard, P. J., and Rickman, J., concur.
    13
    We note that the trial court referred to its award as one for “temporary”
    attorney fees. Because the award was made after a final bench trial resolving all
    issues in the case, however, we find that it cannot be justified as an award made at a
    “temporary hearing,” as that term is used in OCGA § 19-9-3. See OCGA § 19-9-3 (e)
    (“Upon the filing of an action for a change of child custody, the judge may in his or
    her discretion change the terms of custody on a temporary basis pending final
    judgment on such issue.”).
    26