Brandon Day v. Ariel Mason ( 2020 )
[…] medical expenses, which Day likewise does not contest here.
    5
    entered another order awarding Mason $12,000 in attorney fees under OCGA § 19-9-
    3 (g) “in anticipation of defending the pending appeal.” Day filed a second
    application for discretionary review, which we also granted, resulting in the docketing
    of Case No. A20A1520.
    Case No. A20A0964
    1. Amount of past child support. Day raises several challenges to the trial
    court’s award of past child support to Mason. We find that these challenges either
    were waived or lack merit.
    Under OCGA § 19-7-24, “[i]t is the joint and several duty of each parent of a
    child born out of wedlock to provide for the maintenance, protection, and education
    of the child until the child reaches the age of 18 or becomes emancipated[.]” Further,
    “[o]nce paternity is legally established, the father may be required to pay back support
    for past expenditures made on behalf of the child.” (Citation and punctuation
    omitted.) Dept. of Human Resources v. Mitchell, 
    232 Ga. App. 215
    , 216 (1) (501