Brandon Day v. Ariel Mason ( 2020 )
[…] the fee award, and — in any event — the court had “wide discretion” to fashion an
    award under OCGA § 19-9-3 (g). See Chalk, 346 Ga. App. at 496 (2) (a).
    22
    195 Ga. App. at 473 (rejecting argument that amount of back support “is to be
    measured by the father’s ability to pay during the periods in question”). Further,
    “[OCGA] § 19-9-3 (g) does not require a trial court to consider the parties’ financial
    circumstances in making the grant of attorney fees[.]” Viskup v. Viskup, 
    291 Ga. 103
    ,
    107 (3) (727 SE2d 97) (2012). And OCGA § 19-9-3 (g) provides that the trial court
    may award fees “to be paid by the parties in proportions and at times determined by
    the judge.” We therefore find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s time frame for
    Day to pay these awards.
    Case No. A20A1520
    After Case No. A20A0964 was docketed in this Court, Mason filed in the trial
    court a motion for temporary attorney fees under OCGA § 19-9-3 (g) to cover her