Machu, 563 A2d 881 (N.J. Super. A. D. 1989), by concluding that legislation such as OCGA § 51-1-40 supports this court’s expansion of the common law to place a duty on parents, owed to the general public, “to exercise reasonable care to arrange for competent supervision of their teenagers while [parents are] out of the state on vacation.” Id. at 885.
2. In Case No. A92A1298, Rowland contends the trial court erred by denying his motion for summary judgment because the facts established uncontrovertedly that he is not liable to appellees on their claim arising under OCGA § 51-1-40 (b). We agree and reverse.
OCGA § 51-1-40 (b) provides in pertinent part that “a person who willfully, knowingly, and unlawfully sells, furnishes, or serves alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age, knowing that such person will soon be driving a motor vehicle, . . . may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor . . . when the sale, furnishing, or serving is the proximate cause of such injury or damage.”
When the evidence is construed in favor of appellees, a fact question remains whether Rowland wilfully, knowingly, and unlawfully furnished alcohol to Steedley, a person not of lawful drinking age.