Claud Lee McIver, III v. Mary Margaret Oliver, as Administrator of the Estate of Diane Smith McIver ( 2019 )
[…] In this interlocutory appeal, Claud Lee McIver III (“McIver”) challenges the denial of his motion to dismiss a wrongful death lawsuit filed against him and Patricia Diane Carter by Mary Margaret Oliver as the administrator of the estate of his deceased wife, Diane Smith McIver (“Diane”). McIver, who already has been found guilty of causing Diane’s death by felony murder,1 contends that the state court erred by concluding that Oliver has standing to sue under the wrongful death statute because the statute authorizes him, as the surviving spouse, to bring any wrongful 1 See OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) (“A person commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.”). death claim. For the reasons that follow, we vacate the order of the state court and remand with direction to transfer the case to the superior court. On appeal, we conduct a de novo review of a trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss.