The DINER GROUP OF GEORGIA, LLC v. SAGE ATLANTA PROPERTIES, LTD ( 2021 )
[…] therefore that she is personally liable to the landlord. The second, related argument
    is that because of that inconsistency, the landlord is judicially estopped from seeking
    a judgment against them. We disagree with both positions.
    As detailed above, before entering the final judgment, the trial court granted
    the landlord the opportunity to elect its remedy. Once the landlord elected its remedy,
    the trial court vacated the default judgment against Duncan and entered final
    11
    judgment. So the landlord has not obtained inconsistent remedies. See OCGA § 9-2-4
    (“A plaintiff may pursue any number of consistent or inconsistent remedies against
    the same person or different persons until he shall obtain a satisfaction from some of
    them.”); Nebo Ventures, LLC v. NovaPro Risk Solutions, L.P., 
    324 Ga. App. 836
    , 842
    (1) (e) (752 SE2d 18) (2013) (“any election of remedies, if necessary, [can] be made
    before judgment”); UIV Corp. v. Oswald, 
    139 Ga. App. 697
    , 699 (229 SE2d 512)