T. Davis Humphries v. Newton County Board of Commissioners ( 2021 )
[…] because their injuries are “purely psychic” and neither concrete nor particularized.
    Further, because OCGA § 50-3-1 does not define “damages,” the Counties assert that
    “damages” must be understood as defined in OCGA § 51-12-4—i.e., as
    “compensation for injury.”8 The trial court agreed with the Counties that the
    appellants lacked standing, and so do we.
    Standing is, of course, a jurisdictional issue that must be considered before
    reaching the merits of any case,9 and is a “doctrine rooted in the traditional
    8
    See OCGA § 51-12-4 (“Damages are given as compensation for injury;
    generally, such compensation is the measure of damages where an injury is of a
    character capable of being estimated in money. If an injury is small or the mitigating
    circumstances are strong, nominal damages only are given.”).
    9
    See New Cingular Wireless PCS, LLC v. Ga. Dep’t of Rev., 
    303 Ga. 468
    , 470
    (1) (813 SE2d 388) (2018) (explaining that standing must be addressed prior to
    considering the merits of a case); Sherman v. City of Atlanta, 
    293 Ga. 169
    , 172 (2)