T. Davis Humphries v. Newton County Board of Commissioners ( 2021 )
[…] public entity owner of the monument or person, group, or legal entity in any action
    or proceeding required to establish liability and collect amounts owed. Should a
    public entity owner of the monument or person, group, or other legal entity prevail
    in any action under this Code section, such prevailing party shall timely pay for the
    cost of or repair or placement of the monument upon moneys being collected from the
    party damaging, destroying, or losing such monument.”).
    7
    The appellants also assert that they have standing under OCGA § 23-3-2 and
    OCGA § 23-4-20. See OCGA § 23-3-2 (“Any person may, in any civil action, claim
    equitable relief by appropriate and sufficient pleadings and obtain the equitable relief
    proper in the case.”); OCGA § 23-4-20 (“Any person who may not bring an action at
    law may complain in equity and every person who is remediless elsewhere may claim
    the protection and assistance of equity to enforce any right recognized by the law.”).
    9
    prohibited” by OCGA § 50-3-1—i.e., that they have a right to bring a cause of action
    because the counties have expressed an intent to remove or have already removed
    Confederate monuments. But the Counties respond that the appellants lack standing