T. Davis Humphries v. Newton County Board of Commissioners ( 2021 )
[…] determinations of a legislative nature.3 And under OCGA § 36-5-22.1 (a) (1) and
    OCGA § 36-9-2, county governments have authority and exclusive jurisdiction to
    control all county property.4 So, here, the Boards of Commissioners engaged in their
    statutorily approved executive function of controlling county property when they
    adopted resolutions for the removal of specific Confederate monuments from property
    3
    Int’l Knights, 299 Ga. at 404-05 (4) (a); accord Carson v. Brown, 
    348 Ga. App. 689
    , 694 (1) (c) (i) (824 SE2d 605) (2019).
    4
    See OCGA § 36-5-22.1 (a) (1) (“The governing authority of each county has
    original and exclusive jurisdiction over the following subject matters . . . [t]he
    directing and controlling of all the property of the county, according to law, as the
    governing authority deems expedient[.]”); OCGA § 36-9-2 (“The county governing
    authority shall have the control of all property belonging to the county and may, by
    order entered on its minutes, direct the disposal of any real property which may