Suntrust Bank v. Bickerstaff , 824 S.E.2d 717 ( 2019 )
[…] to striking a distinct part [of a contract and allowing the remainder to stand], not to
    excising certain language contained in a single provision.” AMB Property, L.P. v.
    MTS, Inc., 
    250 Ga. App. 513
    , 515 (551 SE2d 102) (2001) (footnote omitted);see also
    6
    SunTrust notes that, although pre-litigation contractual jury trial waivers are
    unenforceable in Georgia, such waivers are enforceable in other states where
    SunTrust operates. That fact, however, is irrelevant to this appeal because it is
    undisputed that Georgia law applies in this case.
    11
    OCGA § 13-1-8 (a) (“A contract may be either entire or severable. In an entire
    contract, the whole contract stands or falls together. In a severable contract, the
    failure of a distinct part does not void the remainder.”). In other words, the
    severability clause allows the remainder of the Rules and Regulations to stand if the
    jury trial waiver, or any other provision, is voided or deemed unenforceable. The
    severability clause, however, does not authorize SunTrust or the courts to excise a