Kmesha Latesh Holley v. State ( 2022 )
[…] in the violation of the law, and not the intent to commit the crime itself.” 
    Id.
     a 8 (2)
    (a) (citation and punctuation omitted).
    Here, Holley was charged under a provision of the Uniform Rules of the Road.
    So she was charged with a strict liability offense and not entitled to an accident
    defense “unless the particular provision indicates otherwise[.]” 
    Id.
     (emphasis
    supplied). She was charged with homicide by vehicle in the first degree under OCGA
    2
    § 40-6-393 (a) “through a violation of OCGA § 40-6-390, Reckless Driving.” OCGA
    § 40-6-393 (a) provides:
    Any person who, without malice aforethought, causes the death of
    another person through the violation of subsection (a) of Code Section
    40-6-163, Code Sections 40-6-390 through 40-6-391, or subsection (a)
    of Code Section 40-6-395 commits the offense of homicide by vehicle
    in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by
    imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than 15 years.
    OCGA § 40-6-390 (a), the reckless driving statute, provides: “Any person who drives
    any vehicle in reckless disregard for the safety of persons or property commits the
    offense of reckless driving.”
    Ogilvie provides additional guidance in our inquiry into whether OCGA § 40-