Kmesha Latesh Holley v. State ( 2022 )
[…] accurately reflected the contents of the video posted on Holley’s Facebook account.
    See Intemann, 358 Ga. App. at 495-496 (1); see also OCGA § 24-9-901 (b) (1).
    On appeal, Holley asserts that the video was not properly authenticated because
    Boyd failed to testify about any distinctive characteristics of the Facebook account,
    including biographical information, an IP address, a phone number, or other
    information identifying the Facebook account as belonging to Holley. However,
    although OCGA § 24-9-901 (b) (4) permits authentication through “[a]ppearance,
    contents, substance, internal patterns, or other distinctive characteristics, taken in
    conjunction with circumstances[,]” the State in this case presented ample
    circumstantial evidence, set forth above, to authenticate the video under OCGA § 24-
    9
    9-901 (b) (1) – “[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is