Kmesha Latesh Holley v. State ( 2022 )
[…] offense of reckless driving.”
    Ogilvie provides additional guidance in our inquiry into whether OCGA § 40-
    6-390 (a) sets out a strict liability offense or provides otherwise. In a footnote it
    provides examples of offenses in the Uniform Rules of the Road that “are not strict
    liability offenses but contain a specific intent or fault element.” One of those —
    aggressive driving — is particularly instructive.
    Some offenses set forth in Chapter 6 are not strict liability
    offenses but contain a specific intent or fault element. See, e.g., OCGA
    § 40–6–10(c) (“Any person who knowingly makes a false statement or
    certification under Code Section 40–5–71 or this Code section shall be
    guilty of a misdemeanor....”); OCGA § 40–6–397(a) (“A person
    3
    commits the offense of aggressive driving when he or she operates any
    motor vehicle with the intent to annoy, harass, molest, intimidate, injure,
    or obstruct another person....”). We do not address those offenses in this
    opinion.