Kmesha Latesh Holley v. State ( 2022 )
[…] liability traffic offenses if it establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
    voluntarily committed the act that the statute prohibits.” Smith, 319 Ga. App. at 173
    (7) (a). Accordingly, criminal negligence was established in this case when the jury
    determined that Holley failed to yield the right of way while driving her car, drove
    her car while live-streaming a video from her phone (which impeded her ability to
    pay attention to the road in front of her), or both.
    Turning to the accident defense, OCGA § 16-2-2 provides that “[a] person shall
    not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it
    satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or
    criminal negligence.”
    This accident defense applies where the evidence negates the
    defendant’s criminal intent, whatever that intent element is for the crime
    at issue. Accordingly, a jury charge on the defense of accident to a strict
    liability traffic offense is available only where there is evidence,