Kmesha Latesh Holley v. State ( 2022 )
[…] been excluded because the State failed to authenticate it.2 This enumeration of error
    lacks merit.
    “Under Georgia’s Evidence Code, authentication of evidence may be achieved
    through any of a variety of means so long as there is evidence sufficient to support
    a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” Intemann v. State,
    2
    Holley does not assert any hearsay challenges to the recording.
    7
    
    358 Ga. App. 488
    , 494 (1) (855 SE2d 666) (2021) (citation and punctuation omitted).
    See OCGA § 24-9-901 (a), (b). Authentication may be achieved through “[t]estimony
    of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be.” OCGA § 24-9-
    901 (b) (1). “Documents from electronic sources such as the printouts from a website
    like Facebook are subject to the same rules of authentication as other more traditional
    documentary evidence and may be authenticated through circumstantial evidence.”
    Hawkins v.