Danny Ray Dunn v. Caryn A. Dunn ( 2022 )
[…] husband] constitute the felony of kidnapping.” Lacking any accompanying legal
    14
    analysis, citation to the record, or discussion of pertinent facts,10 this statement is
    unavailing. See Cousin, 353 Ga. App. at 876 (1), n.10; Phillips, 347 Ga. App. at 533
    (6) (a), n. 14; see also footnote 8, supra.
    For the foregoing reasons, the protective order entered against the husband is
    reversed for lack of sufficient evidence.
    Judgments reversed. Gobeil and Markle, JJ., concur.
    10
    At any rate, OCGA § 16-5-40 provides, “A person commits the offense of
    kidnapping when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful
    authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will.” (Emphasis
    supplied.) The wife makes no assertion and cites no evidence that the husband
    abducted or stole away any of the children.
    15