Juanda Roberts v. Kevina McCoy ( 2022 )
[…] Juanda and Leighton Roberts (the “Applicants”) filed a petition for third-party
    custody under OCGA § 19-7-3.1, the Equitable Caregiver Act, against Kevina McCoy
    and William Kemp (the “Biological Parents”) regarding minor child J.K. The
    Applicants sought to be adjudicated as equitable caregivers and granted custody of
    the child.1 The Biological Parents each filed a motion to dismiss the petition. The
    superior court entered a “Final Order” granting the motions to dismiss, finding that
    the Applicants did not establish standing to maintain the action under OCGA
    § 19-7-3.1 (d). The Applicants then filed this timely application for discretionary
    review.
    Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11), direct appeals are permitted from “[a]ll
    judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding, refusing to change, or
    modifying child custody[.]”2 Thus, the superior court’s order here is directly
    appealable. Id.; see, e.g., Skinner v. Miles, 
    361 Ga. App. 764
     (863 SE2d 578) (2021)
    (entertaining direct appeal from trial court’s ruling in action under the Equitable
    1