Henry Fuller v. State ( 2022 )
[…] State, 
    344 Ga. App. 122
    , 131 (1) (g) (809 SE2d 76)
    (2017) (moving victim from doorway into interior room satisfied asportation element
    because it “concealed and isolated [the victim] from anyone who would have
    happened by the door to the apartment at the time” and also reduced the likelihood
    that the robbery would be detected).
    (c) Fuller also specifically contests his theft by receiving stolen property
    conviction, arguing that the State failed to prove that Fuller knew the vehicle was
    stolen. Again, we are unpersuaded. Under OCGA § 16-8-7 (a), a person commits the
    11
    offense of theft by receiving “when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property
    which he knows or should know was stolen[.]” (Emphasis supplied.)
    Fuller was indicted individually and as a party to this crime. “A passenger in
    a stolen vehicle may be convicted of theft by receiving if other circumstances exist
    from which guilty knowledge may be inferred, such as some evidence, either direct