SONJA N. WILLIAMS v. JOHN JAMONT ( 2022 )
[…] [Williams’] or Defendants’ claims are successful.”
    OCGA § 5-3-30 (a) provides that “[u]pon the filing of an appeal from
    magistrate court to superior court or state court, the appeal shall be placed upon the
    court’s next calendar for nonjury trial.” Moreover, “[s]uch appeals . . . shall be tried
    by the superior court or state court without a jury unless either party files a demand
    for a jury trial within 30 days of the filing of the appeal or the court orders a jury
    trial.” Id. See also OCGA § 5-3-29 (“An appeal to the superior court in any case
    where not otherwise provided by law is a de novo investigation. It brings up the
    whole record from the court below; and all competent evidence shall be admissible
    on the trial thereof, whether adduced on a former trial or not. Either party is entitled
    16
    to be heard on the whole merits of the case.”). Accordingly, while Williams is correct
    about the hearing/trial requirement, by joining in the successful motion to consolidate
    the two cases and agreeing that the two cases would be adjudicated together,