Jannis Collins v. State of Georgia ( 2022 )
[…] Based
    upon the authority of In re Crane, 
    253 Ga. 667
     (324 SE2d 443) (1985), the State
    asked the trial judge to recuse himself from considering the motion for contempt and
    that the Clerk of Court randomly assign the matter to another judge. The record shows
    1
    No Exhibit A is attached to the motion in the record before this Court, and it
    does not appear elsewhere in the record.
    3
    that the motion was assigned a new case number. Collins filed a motion to dismiss the
    motion for contempt, which the newly assigned judge denied.
    OCGA § 15-1-4 (a) (1) authorizes a trial court “to issue attachments and inflict
    summary punishment for contempt of court . . . to cases of . . . [m]isbehavior of any
    person or persons in the presence of such courts or so near thereto as to obstruct the
    administration of justice[.]” Criminal and civil contempt differ in “that criminal
    contempt imposes unconditional punishment for prior acts of contumacy, whereas
    civil contempt imposes conditional punishment as a means of coercing future
    compliance with a prior court order.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.)