M.C. TANK TRANSPORT, INC. v. EVENDA RENAE STEPHENS ( 2022 )
[…] In a single order, the trial court
    denied the motion for a protective order and granted the motion seeking a medical
    exam of Thomas. After the trial court refused their request for a certificate of
    immediate review, M. C. Tank and Thomas filed the current appeal from the trial
    court’s discovery order. The appellees have moved to dismiss the appeal, arguing that
    this Court lacks jurisdiction. We agree.
    As a general rule, a right of direct appeal lies only from a final judgment —
    that is, where the case is no longer pending below. OCGA 5-6-34 (a) (1). See also
    State v. White, 
    354 Ga. App. 214
    , 215 (840 SE2d 697) (2020) (“[g]enereally, an order
    is final and appealable when it leaves no issues remaining to be resolved, constitutes
    the court’s final ruling on the merits of the action, and leaves the parties with no
    1
    Collectively, “the appellees.”
    further recourse in the trial court”) (citation and punctuation omitted). Here, the trial
    court’s ruling on the discovery motions does not constitute a final order under OCGA
    5-6-34 (a), as the case remains pending below.