JESSIE TUGGLE v. AMERIS BANK AS SUCCESSOR OF HAMILTON STATE BANK ( 2022 )
[…] However,
    the Tuggles do not explain — much less cite any legal authority shedding any light
    on — how the psychologist’s opinions bear any relevance to the trial court’s
    determination that Jessie did not receive “reasonably equivalent value” when he
    transferred the Johns Creek properties to DuJuan. We therefore deem this issue
    abandoned.7 See Court of Appeals Rule 25 (c) (2); Brittain, 329 Ga. App. at 704 (4)
    (a); Karlsberg, 142 Ga. App. at 594.
    (c) (i) The Tuggles contend that Ameris’s fraudulent transfer claim is barred
    by OCGA § 9-12-93. That statute provides, in relevant part:
    When any person has bona fide and for a valuable consideration
    purchased real or personal property and has been in the possession of
    the real property for four years or of the personal property for two years,
    7
    Neither of the two appellate decisions the Tuggles cite in support of this
    enumeration of error address the UFTA or the concept of “reasonably equivalent
    value.” See generally Jones v. Gordon, 
    182 Ga. App. 29
     (354 SE2d 658) (1987);
    Nelson v. M & M Products Co.,