JESSIE TUGGLE v. AMERIS BANK AS SUCCESSOR OF HAMILTON STATE BANK ( 2022 )
[…] specific evidence giving rise to a triable issue.” Ellison, 294 Ga. App. at 819 (3) (a)
    (citation and punctuation omitted); see OCGA § 9-11-56 (e).
    (a) At the time the transfers at issue here were made, fraudulent transfers under
    Georgia’s UFTA “were broadly separated into two classifications: actual fraud and
    constructive fraud.” Agricommodities, Inc. v. Moore, 
    359 Ga. App. 1
    , 2-3 (1) (854
    5
    SE2d 781) (2021) (citations and punctuation omitted). The Code section for
    constructive fraud, OCGA § 18-2-75 (a) — the statute primarily at issue here —
    provided:
    A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
    creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the
    obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the
    obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange
    for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or
    the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
    Thus, while a creditor proceeding under OCGA § 18-2-75 (a) need not show an actual
    intent to defraud, “the creditor must show that the debtor did not receive ‘reasonably
    equivalent value’ for the exchange.” Agricommodities, Inc., 359 Ga. App. at 3 (1). In