In the Interest of S. W., a Child (Mother) ( 2022 )
[…] required by OCGA § 15-11-134. Nor did the orders include a finding that the July
    2019 temporary transfer of legal custody to the father, which was continued by
    inference in the April 2021 temporary order, was in the best interests of S. W., as
    required by OCGA § 15-11-212 (d).
    Moreover, if we construe the July 2019 temporary order as a disposition order
    — since it was the only order entered after the June 21, 2019 disposition hearing that
    could constitute a disposition — it failed to comply with OCGA § 15-11-213. That
    statute mandates that “[a]ny order of disposition shall contain written findings of fact
    to support the disposition . . . .” The juvenile court’s July 2019 temporary order did
    not contain any written findings of fact supporting its change of temporary legal
    custody from DFCS to the father. In fact, as the mother correctly argues, the order did