Paul E. Sprenkle, Jr. v. Kathleen M. Sprenkle ( 2022 )
[…] whether some authority arguably supported [the husband’s] position”). The husband filed
    his 2020 petition in Georgia six years after the filing of his first petition and following the
    apparent lapse of the New York court’s four-year period of retained jurisdiction and
    requested that the Georgia court communicate with the New York court on the issue of
    jurisdiction. Under the UCCJEA, it is proper that a Georgia court ask the decree state to
    relinquish jurisdiction in favor of Georgia on grounds that Georgia would be a more
    convenient forum. See OCGA § 19-9-67 (a) (“The issue of inconvenient forum may be
    raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.”);
    
    N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 76
    -f (1) (“A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this
    8
    article to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at
    any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that
    a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may
    be raised upon motion of a party, the child or the child’s attorney, or upon the court’s own
    motion, or request of another court.”). Thus, such a conference could have taken place,
    and the Georgia court could have asked the New York court to relinquish jurisdiction in
    favor of Georgia as a more convenient forum. See, e.g., Ball v. McGowan, 
    497 SW3d 245
    , 252 (Ky. Ct.