GREGORY B. EVANS v. GSB CREDIT SOLUTIONS, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] 94 Howell Street Northeast, Atlanta, Georgia.In an order dated March 18, 2022, the
    trial court granted the motion, appointing a receiver to “manage, market and sell the
    Property.”
    On March 24, 2022, Gregory B. Evans and Dedra J. Evans (collectively the
    “Defendants”) filed a notice of appeal from the trial court’s order establishing the
    receivership, but the appeal has not yet been docketed in this Court. The Defendants
    also filed an emergency motion in this Court seeking a writ of supersedeas, which this
    Court denied. See OCGA § 9-11-62 (a) (“Unless otherwise ordered by the court, an
    interlocutory or final judgment in an action for an injunction or in a receivership
    action shall not be stayed during the period after its entry and until an appeal is taken
    or during the pendency of an appeal.”).
    On April 6, 2022, the Defendants filed an emergency motion for a writ of
    supersedeas in the trial court. In an April 15, 2022 order, the trial court, “[h]aving