MICHAEL J. BAZEMORE v. U. S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION ( 2022 )
[…] , 285-286 (1) (443 SE2d 837)
    (1994). When plaintiffs allege that the statutory requirements of OCGA § 44-14-
    162.2 have not been followed, they have asserted a claim for wrongful foreclosure.
    6
    Babalola v. HSBC Bank, USA, N.A., 
    324 Ga. App. 750
    , 753-754 (2) (a) (751 SE2d
    545) (2013).3
    As identified above, the Bazemores allege in Paragraph 11 of their complaint
    that the notice of foreclosure they received from McCalla on behalf of the Bank failed
    to comply with Georgia law. They then specify that defendants failed to comply with
    OCGA § 44-14-162.2 in that they failed to “include the individual or entity who had
    the full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with [the
    Bazemores].” Defendants are correct that in Paragraph 12 of their complaint, the
    Bazemores reference the advertisement of the property, which is not legally required
    to properly identify such an individual or entity. But, in Paragraph 12, they also