Kevin Chad Hardy v. State ( 2022 )
[…] the crime charged.
    Jackson v. State, 
    301 Ga. 137
    , 141 (1) (800 SE2d 356) (2017).
    Here, Count 1 charged Hardy with violating OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (d) (1),
    which, in relevant part, makes it unlawful
    for any person intentionally or willfully to utilize a[n] . . . Internet
    service . . . or . . . electronic device[ ] to . . . entice . . . another person
    17
    believed by such person to be a child[7] . . . to commit any illegal act by,
    with, or against a child as described in . . . Code Section 16-6-5, relating
    to the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes . . . .
    Under OCGA § 16-6-5 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of enticing a child for
    indecent purposes when he or she solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age
    of 16 years to any place whatsoever for the purpose of child molestation or indecent
    acts.” Count 1 of Hardy’s indictment alleged, in relevant part, that he committed
    the offense of violation of the Computer or Electronic Pornography and
    Child Exploitation Prevention Act for that the said accused . . . did