Kevin Chad Hardy v. State ( 2022 )
[…] understand or communicate in spoken language and who consequently
    cannot equally participate in or benefit from proceedings, programs, and
    activities of the courts . . . unless qualified interpreters are available to
    assist such persons.
    OCGA § 24-6-650; see also generally Ramos v. Terry, 
    279 Ga. 889
    , 892 (1) (622
    SE2d 339) (2005) (“The use of qualified interpreters is necessary to preserve
    meaningful access to the legal system for persons who speak and understand only
    languages other than English.”). Thus, under OCGA § 24-6-652 (a) (1), Georgia
    agencies — including courts — are required to “provide a qualified interpreter to [a]
    hearing impaired person . . . [w]henever the hearing impaired person is a party to the
    proceeding.” See also OCGA § 24-6-651 (1) (defining “[a]gency” to include “any . . .
    court . . . of the . . . judicial . . . branch of government of this state”). Moreover, our
    Supreme Court has promulgated rules establishing a statewide plan for the use of