Patrick Koroma v. State ( 2017 )
[…] August 10, 2017
    The Court of Appeals hereby passes the following order:
    A17A1767. PATRICK KOROMA v. THE STATE.
    Patrick Koroma filed a discretionary application from the trial court’s order
    denying his motion for sentence modification. On August 9, 2016, this Court granted
    the application under OCGA § 5-6-35 (j). The order directed Koroma to file a notice
    of appeal within ten days. Although Koroma purportedly mailed his notice of appeal
    on August 16, 2016, it was not docketed until September 13, 2016. The State has filed
    a motion to dismiss the appeal.
    OCGA § 5-6-35 (g) imposes a mandatory obligation on an appellant to file a
    notice of appeal within 10 days of the granting of a discretionary appeal. See OCGA
    § 5-6-35 (g) (“Within ten days after an order is issued granting the appeal, the
    applicant, to secure a review of the issues, shall file a notice of appeal as provided by
    law.”). The proper and timely filing of a notice of appeal is an absolute requirement
    to confer jurisdiction upon this Court, and the burden is upon the appellant to file a
    timely notice of appeal. See Moncrief v. Tara Apts., Ltd., 
    162 Ga. App. 695
    , 695 (293
    SE2d 352) (1982).