Georgia Stone Industries, Inc v. Broad River Quarries, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] In response to Broad River’s inquiries, the
    County issued a letter stating that it would issue a business license to Georgia Stone.
    Broad River and a neighboring landowner then filed a civil action in superior court,
    claiming that the quarrying activity violates the zoning code and asking the court to
    compel the County to enforce the code and revoke its letter. The superior court
    granted summary judgment to the plaintiffs, and Georgia Stone filed this direct
    appeal. The superior court’s order, however, is not subject to direct appeal.
    Under OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1), “[a]ppeals from the decisions of the superior
    courts reviewing decisions of . . . state and local administrative agencies . . . by
    certiorari or de novo proceedings” must be made by filing an application for
    discretionary appeal in this Court. The Supreme Court has determined that, in light
    of this statutory provision, appeals in zoning cases must be brought by discretionary
    application. O S Advertising Co. of Georgia, Inc. v. Rubin,